Market Update · Issue 09 · September 2026

Cedar ParkSingle-Family HomesMarket Snapshot · September 2026

Prepared By

Lauren A. Petty, REALTOR®

Brokered by eXp Realty

Data Source

Unlock MLS · Austin Board of REALTORS®

01 — Overview

Executive Summary

Cedar Park moved from seller's-market conditions in August to a balanced market in September, based on market classification thresholds.

Closings declined 24.3%, while active inventory remained nearly unchanged. Estimated months of inventory increased from 2.77 to 3.64, and absorption decreased from 36.08% to 27.46%.

The closed median price fell 10.0% to $450,000. However, September's closed homes were smaller on average, and the average closed price per square foot declined just 1.3%. The median-price change therefore should not be interpreted as a 10% loss in individual home values.

Average seller-paid buyer closing costs increased 48.6% to $5,603, indicating a greater concession burden among completed sales.

Market Classification

Balanced Market

Months of Inventory

3.64 mo

+31.4%

Absorption Rate

27.46%

-8.62 pts

02 — By The Numbers

September 2026 Market Snapshot

Listing Activity

Closed

53

Active

193

Pending

21

Under Contract

42

Expired

10

Withdrawn

23

No HOA

51

Under $300k

2

MetricAugust 2026September 2026Change
Closed7053−24.3%
Expired710+42.9%
Withdrawn2023+15.0%
Active194193−0.5%
Pending2721−22.2%
Under Contract3842+10.5%
Homes without a HOA5451−5.6%
Homes priced below $300k12+1 home
Pipeline

Combined pipeline down just 3.1%

Combined Pending and Under Contract inventory decreased from 65 to 63 homes. The increase in Under Contract listings largely offset the reduction in Pending listings.

Closings

17 fewer closings

Closed sales fell from 70 to 53 (−24.3%) while active inventory held essentially flat at 193 homes.

Closed Prices and Seller Concessions

MetricAugust 2026September 2026Change
Closed Median Price$500,000$450,000−10.0%
Closed Average Price$554,171$504,207−9.0%
Avg Price Per Closed Sq Ft$217.94$215.20−1.3%
Avg Seller Paid Closing Costs for Buyer$3,771$5,603+48.6%
Closed Price to List Price %97.14%97.15%+0.01 pts

Closed Price to List Price

97.15%

Avg Seller-Paid Closing Costs

$5,603

Closings With Concessions

50.9%

Home Size

Smaller homes closed in September

September's average closed home measured approximately 2,363 sq ft, compared with 2,530 sq ft in August — a 6.6% decrease that helps explain part of the lower average sale price.

Concessions

Higher concessions reduced proceeds

The closed-to-list ratio stayed essentially unchanged, but higher seller-paid closing costs reduced seller proceeds beyond the negotiated price discount. Positive concessions appeared on 27 of 53 September closings (50.9%); August had 30 positive entries across 70 closings, with two fields blank.

Concession averages include reported zeros and exclude blanks: August 68/70 records; September 53/53. Closed Price to List Price % averages the exported CP$/LP$ % field and does not deduct concessions.

Active and Pending Pricing

Closed

Median

$450,000

Average

$504,207

Avg $/Sq Ft · $215.20

Active

Median

$525,000

Average

$615,953

Avg DOM · 76.0 days

Pending

Median

$499,880

Average

$651,938

21 pending listings

Active Pricing

Median up 1.5%, average down 1.9%

Active inventory's median asking price increased modestly to $525,000, while its average declined to $615,953.

Pending Pricing

Median down 8.9%, average up 8.5%

The pending median fell while the average increased — a change in price distribution, with higher-priced records influencing the average. With only 21 Pending listings, a few properties can materially affect these measures.

These comparisons reflect inventory composition rather than price changes on the same homes.

Days on Market

Closed Avg Days on Market

56.0 (+1.1)

Active Avg Days on Market

76.0 (−1.8)

Selling Time

Steady despite fewer closings

September's closed homes averaged approximately eight weeks on market (56.0 days vs. 54.9 in August).

Active Listings

Substantial marketing time

Active listings averaged 76 days, indicating that many available properties still required substantial marketing time.

Closed DOM is available for every closing in both months. Active DOM coverage is August 189/194 and September 190/193; blanks are excluded.

03 — Velocity Leaders

The 3 Fastest Moving Subdivisions

Ranked by average DOM among September closed listings, using subdivision names exactly as exported.

01

Reserve At Twin Creeks Sec 15

1 closed listing

0Avg DOM
02

Cedar Park Towncenter Sec 5

1 closed listing

2Avg DOM
03

Breakaway Park Sec 2

1 closed listing

3Avg DOM

Heritage Park Sec 4 and Three Points Sub also recorded 3 days, tying for third. Each result represents one closing, so these observations do not establish typical subdivision selling speed. Zero DOM describes recorded MLS exposure and does not establish that the property had no prior marketing.

04 — Market Temperature

Inventory, Absorption and Market Classification

Months of inventory rose to 3.64 months while absorption fell to 27.46%. The shift resulted primarily from fewer closings, rather than an increase in available listings — giving buyers more choice relative to sales.

August

Months of Inventory

2.77

Absorption

36.08%

September

Months of Inventory

3.64

Absorption

27.46%

September Classification · Balanced Market

Meets balanced-market thresholds of 20%–32% absorption and 3.1–5.0 months of inventory.

August Classification · Seller's Market

Meets seller's-market thresholds of 33%–49% absorption and 2.1–3.0 months of inventory.

Months of Inventory: Active ÷ monthly Closed. Absorption Rate: monthly Closed ÷ Active × 100.

Months of Inventory

Higher = more buyer leverage

Absorption Rate

05 — Month Over Month

September vs. August Comparison

Transaction Pipeline

Median Price Movement

Full Change Table

MetricAugustSeptemberChange
Closed Sales7053-24.30%
Active Listings194193-0.50%
Pending2721-22.20%
Under Contract3842+10.50%
Expired710+42.90%
Withdrawn2023+15.00%
Closed Median$500,000$450,000-10.00%
Closed Average$554,171$504,207-9.00%
Avg $/Sq Ft (Closed)$217.94$215.20-1.30%
Active Median$517,450$525,000+1.50%
Active Average$628,086$615,953-1.90%
Pending Median$549,000$499,880-8.90%
Pending Average$600,733$651,938+8.50%
Avg Seller-Paid Closing Costs$3,771$5,603+48.60%
Closed Avg DOM54.956.0+2.00%
Active Avg DOM77.876.0-2.31%
Months of Inventory2.773.64+31.41%
Absorption Rate36.08%27.46%-23.89%

07 — Looking Ahead

Forecasting Prediction | October 2026

The most defensible prediction is continued balanced conditions, with concessions remaining relevant and no clear evidence of a sharp sales rebound.

Closing volume: Combined Pending and Under Contract inventory declined just 3.1%, suggesting a relatively steady pipeline despite September's larger decline in completed sales.

Pricing: The lower pending median suggests potential for continued lower-priced closings. The higher pending average makes the direction of the next closed average less certain.

Concessions: September's higher seller-paid buyer closing costs suggest sellers may continue using financial incentives to reach agreements.

Selling time: Closed DOM remained near 55–56 days, supporting similar marketing-time expectations unless demand changes.

Crystal ball with a glowing house inside, representing the market forecast

Market Classification

Continued balanced conditions with no clear evidence of a sharp sales rebound.

Closed Pricing

Lower pending median points to continued lower-priced closings; average direction less certain.

Concessions

Sellers may continue using financial incentives to reach agreements.

!

Disclaimer

My predictions are bar any unforeseen events causing outliers and it's possible my crystal ball may not be functioning properly.

08 — Let's Talk

Interested in Your Neighborhood?

Lauren A. Petty, REALTOR®

Lauren A. Petty, REALTOR®

Brokered by eXp Realty

I'm a professional analyst and project manager turned REALTOR®, serving the information without sales-talk. That's exactly how I support buyers and sellers: strategy and calm so you can make clear decisions.

How I Work

  • Deep knowledge of Austin-area neighborhoods, schools, and market trends — grounded in data-driven analysis
  • Project-managed precision so details don't slip
  • A plan-first approach: clear timelines, decision points, and what happens next
  • Personalized relocation assistance and community orientation
  • Negotiation strategy that's about price + terms (concessions, option period, repairs, timelines)
  • Network of local service providers and resources