Prepared By
Lauren A. Petty, REALTOR®
Brokered by eXp Realty
Data Source
Unlock MLS · Austin Board of REALTORS®
01 — Overview
Cedar Park's single-family housing market shifted from a seller's market in June to a balanced market in July 2026.
The change was driven by a 24.2% decline in closed sales combined with a 2.6% increase in active inventory. Months of inventory rose from 2.52 to 3.41 months, while the absorption rate fell from 39.74% to 29.36%.
Pricing also softened. The closed median price declined 16.1% to $465,000, and the pending median price fell 18.5% to $439,500. Closed homes took longer to sell, averaging 43 days on the market.
Buyer leverage improved, but the market was not uniformly weak. Pending activity increased, the combined pending and under-contract pipeline grew slightly, and active inventory had a lower average market age. These mixed indicators suggest Cedar Park is experiencing a meaningful rebalancing rather than a sharp downturn.
Market Classification
Balanced Market
Months of Inventory
3.41 mo
+35.3%Absorption Rate
29.36%
-10.38 pts02 — By The Numbers
Closed
69
Active
235
Pending
33
Under Contract
45
Expired
7
Withdrawn
29
No HOA
56
Under $300k
2
| Market Activity | July 2026 | June 2026 | Monthly Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | 69 | 91 | -22 / -24.2% |
| Expired | 7 | 10 | -3 / -30.0% |
| Withdrawn | 29 | 16 | +13 / +81.3% |
| Active | 235 | 229 | +6 / +2.6% |
| Pending | 33 | 23 | +10 / +43.5% |
| Under Contract | 45 | 52 | -7 / -13.5% |
| Homes without a HOA | 56 | 55 | +1 / +1.8% |
| Homes priced below $300k | 2 | 3 | -1 / -33.3% |
The most consequential change was the decline in closed sales — Cedar Park completed 22 fewer transactions in July while active inventory increased.
More sellers chose to remove their properties rather than continue marketing them under current conditions.
Combined pending and under-contract listings increased modestly from 75 to 78, providing some support for August closings.
Only two active homes were priced at or below $300,000 — less than 1% of available inventory. Non-HOA homes were 23.8% of July inventory vs. 24.0% in June.
Median
$465,000
Average
$564,445
Avg $/Sq Ft · $221.38
Median
$535,000
Average
$622,426
Avg DOM · 57.2 days
Median
$439,500
Average
$516,128
Momentum indicator
Closed Price to List Price
97.68%
Avg Seller-Paid Closing Costs
$3,244
Closed Avg Days on Market
43.0
The median declined 16.1% while price per square foot slipped only 0.6%, indicating a heavier concentration of lower-priced and smaller closings rather than an equivalent market-wide value drop.
Average seller-paid buyer closing costs fell 8.0%, yet assistance appeared in 55.9% of July closings with a reported value versus 48.4% in June.
In June that gap was only 1.1%. Lower-priced homes are currently attracting a greater share of buyer activity.
Closed average days on market rose to 43.0 (+8.6%), while active average age fell to 57.2 days (-17.0%) as newer listings refreshed the pool.
03 — Velocity Leaders
Based on average days on market for July closed sales, with a minimum of two closed transactions per subdivision. Several subdivisions recorded faster results from a single closing — a two-sale minimum was applied to reduce the influence of one-property outcomes.
Two sales · 6 and 7 days
Two sales · 10 and 11 days
Two sales · 27 and 32 days
04 — Market Temperature
Months of inventory rose to 3.41 months while absorption fell to 29.36%, moving Cedar Park out of seller's-market territory. Although active listings increased by only six, the decline in closings pushed months of inventory up by more than one-third.
June
Months of Inventory
2.52
Absorption
39.74%
July
Months of Inventory
3.41
Absorption
29.36%
Absorption 29.36% (within the 20%–32% balanced range) and 3.41 months of inventory (within the 3.1–5.0 balanced range). July's measurements do not fall on a classification cusp.
Absorption 39.74% with 2.52 months of inventory.
Higher = more buyer leverage
05 — Month Over Month
| Metric | June | July | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales | 91 | 69 | -24.18% |
| Active Listings | 229 | 235 | +2.62% |
| Pending | 23 | 33 | +43.48% |
| Under Contract | 52 | 45 | -13.46% |
| Expired | 10 | 7 | -30.00% |
| Withdrawn | 16 | 29 | +81.25% |
| Closed Median | $554,125 | $465,000 | -16.08% |
| Closed Average | $580,203 | $564,445 | -2.72% |
| Avg $/Sq Ft (Closed) | $222.72 | $221.38 | -0.60% |
| Active Median | $545,000 | $535,000 | -1.83% |
| Active Average | $620,535 | $622,426 | +0.30% |
| Pending Median | $539,000 | $439,500 | -18.46% |
| Pending Average | $657,185 | $516,128 | -21.46% |
| Avg Seller-Paid Closing Costs | $3,527 | $3,244 | -8.02% |
| Closed Avg DOM | 39.6 | 43.0 | +8.59% |
| Active Avg DOM | 68.9 | 57.2 | -16.98% |
| Months of Inventory | 2.52 | 3.41 | +35.32% |
| Absorption Rate | 39.74% | 29.36% | -26.12% |
06 — Between The Lines
The shift from 2.52 to 3.41 months of inventory occurred in one month, caused primarily by fewer completed sales rather than a major surge in listing supply.
The median declined 16.1% while average price per square foot fell only 0.6% — July included a larger share of lower-priced or smaller transactions.
Pending median and average prices declined more than closed-price measurements. If pendings close near list, next month's closed mix could remain below June levels.
The average concession amount declined while a larger share of closings included seller-paid buyer costs — targeted assistance with tighter limits.
Withdrawn listings increased 81.3%, reflecting sellers responding to slower activity, pricing misses, changing plans, or intent to relist later.
Combined pending and under-contract activity rose 4.0%, from 75 to 78 listings — helpful, but not yet enough to offset July's sales decline.
Affordable stock shrank — only 2 homes at or below $300k.
Non-HOA options were 23.8% of active inventory (56 of 235).
07 — Looking Ahead
Cedar Park is likely to remain a balanced market during August 2026, with conditions continuing to offer buyers greater negotiating flexibility than they had in June.
The slightly larger pending and under-contract pipeline may support a modest recovery in closing activity. However, the sharp decline in pending prices suggests the next group of completed transactions may continue to reflect a lower price mix.
Active inventory is expected to remain elevated relative to sales. Months of inventory will likely remain near the balanced-market range unless closing volume rebounds substantially.
Sellers should expect buyers to compare properties carefully and negotiate based on condition, days on market, and competing inventory. Accurate initial pricing will remain important, particularly as withdrawn listings and slower closed-sale velocity demonstrate the risk of missing the market.
Buyers may find opportunities to negotiate below list price or request closing-cost assistance, especially on listings that have accumulated market time. Well-priced homes in desirable subdivisions can still move quickly, so negotiating power will vary by property and neighborhood.

Likely remains a Balanced Market unless closing volume rebounds substantially.
Soft — pending medians point to a lower price mix in the next reporting period.
Mixed — well-priced homes still move quickly, aged listings invite negotiation.
My predictions are bar any unforeseen events causing outliers and it's possible my crystal ball may not be functioning properly.
08 — Let's Talk

Brokered by eXp Realty
I'm a professional analyst and project manager turned REALTOR®, serving the information without sales-talk. That's exactly how I support buyers and sellers: strategy and calm so you can make clear decisions.